Critics Choice Awards Winners: Who Took Home the Gold?

at .  Updated at . Comments

The 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards were held on Thursday night, and the event honored the biggest creative and acting forces on the small screen. 

As expected, Big Little Lies, The Handmaid's Tale and Feud: Bette and Joan were well represented in terms of wins while Netflix racked up 20 nominations, but how many of them became wins?

critics 23rd

Find out below!

BEST DRAMA SERIES


American Gods (Starz)


The Crown (Netflix
)

Game of Thrones (HBO)


The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) — WINNER

Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) — WINNER


Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)


Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)


Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)


Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Sterling K. Brown Image

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)


Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)


Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)


Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) — WINNER


Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)


Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)


Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)


David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) — WINNER


Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Contemplating - Game of Thrones Season 7 Episode 3

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)


Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)


Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) — WINNER


Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)


Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES


The Big Bang Theory (CBS)


Black-ish (ABC)


GLOW (Netflix)


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) — WINNER


Modern Family (ABC)


Patriot (Amazon)

Jason, Michael, and Tahani - The Good Place Season 2 Episode 10

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)


Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)


Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)


Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) — WINNER


Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)


Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)


Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)


Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) — WINNER


Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)


Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)


Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Liza in Ireland - Younger Season 4 Episode 12

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)


Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) — WINNER


Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)


Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)


Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)


Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) — WINNER


Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)


Jenifer Lewis – black-ish (ABC)


Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)


Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Perry and Celeste Gala vertical - Big Little Lies Season 1 Episode 7

BEST LIMITED SERIES


American Vandal (Netflix)


Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER


Fargo (FX)


FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Godless (Netflix)


The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV


Flint (Lifetime)


I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)


The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)


Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)


The Wizard of Lies (HBO) — WINNER

Ray Stussy - Fargo Season 3

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)


Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)


Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) — WINNER


Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)


Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)


Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)


Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)


Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)


Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)


Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER


Jessica Lange – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Getting Warm - Big Little Lies Season 1 Episode 2

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)


Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)


Alfred Molina – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER


David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)


Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES


Judy Davis – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) — WINNER


Jackie Hoffman – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Regina King – American Crime (ABC)


Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)


Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Renata and Amabella - Big Little Lies Season 1 Episode 1

BEST TALK SHOW


Ellen (NBC)


Harry (Syndicated)


Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) — WINNER


The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)


The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)


Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Archer (FX)


Bob’s Burgers (FOX)


BoJack Horseman (Netflix)


Danger & Eggs (Amazon)


Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) — WINNER


The Simpsons (FOX)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES


Born This Way (A&E) — WINNER


Ice Road Truckers (History)


Intervention (A&E)


Live PD (A&E)


Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)


Teen Mom (MTV)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES


The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)


Fixer Upper (HGTV)


The Profit (CNBC)


Shark Tank (ABC) — WINNER


Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES


America’s Got Talent (NBC)


Chopped (Food Network)


Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


Project Runway (Lifetime)


RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)


The Voice (NBC) — WINNER

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST


Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)


Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)


Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)


Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)


RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER

Paul Dailly is the Associate Editor for TV Fanatic. Follow him on Twitter.

Tags: ,