GLAAD Media Awards Nominations: Netflix Leads the Way

at .

Netflix continues to be a force to be reckoned with when it comes to the awards front.

GLAAD unveiled its nominations for 2021, and the streamer came out on top with 26 total nominations.

HBO Max garnered nine nominations, followed by HBO, Amazon and Hulu (which nabbed four each). Among broadcast networks, only ABC and NBC earned nods, with two each.

Harley Quinn, The Umbrella Academy, and Saved by the Bell were among this year’s first-time contenders.

Funeral for a Friend

Outstanding Comedy Series


Big Mouth (Netflix)


Dead to Me (Netflix)


Everything’s Gonna Be Okay (Freeform)


Harley Quinn (HBO Max)


Love, Victor (Hulu)


Saved by the Bell (Peacock)


Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)


Sex Education (Netflix)


Superstore (NBC)


Twenties (BET)

Pure Adoration - Tall - 9-1-1: Lone Star Season 2 Episode 2

Outstanding Drama Series


9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX)


Killing Eve (BBC America)


P-Valley (Starz)


Ratched (Netflix)


Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)


Supergirl (The CW)


The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)


Vida (Starz)


The Wilds (Amazon Prime)


Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

She Means Business - Killing Eve Season 3 Episode 8

Outstanding TV-Movie


Alice Júnior (Netflix)


Bad Education (HBO)


The Christmas House (Hallmark Channel)


The Christmas Setup (Lifetime)


Dashing in December (Paramount Network)


La Leyenda Negra (HBO Latino/HBO Max)


The Thing About Harry (Freeform)


Uncle Frank (Amazon Studios)


Unpregnant (HBO Max)


Your Name Engraved Herein (Netflix)

I May Destroy You Poster

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series


Dispatches From Elsewhere (AMC)


The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)


Hollywood (Netflix)


I May Destroy You (HBO)


Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Grease Is The Word - RuPaul's Drag Race Season 13 Episode 2

Outstanding Reality Program


Deaf U (Netflix)


Legendary (HBO Max)


Queer Eye (Netflix)


RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)


We’re Here (HBO)

Shocked Faces - RuPaul's Drag Race Season 13 Episode 2

Outstanding Children’s Programming


DuckTales, “Challenge of the Senior Junior Woodchucks” (Disney XD)


Clifford the Big Red Dog, “Dogbot” (PBS)


Fancy Nancy, “Nancy Plays Dress Up” (Disney Junior)


The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo (HBO Max)


Summer Camp Island (HBO Max)

The Baby-Sitters Club

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming


Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)


Diary of a Future President (Disney+)


First Day (Hulu)


Kipo and The Age of the Wonderbeasts (Dreamworks Animation/Netflix)


The Loud House (Nickelodeon)


The Baby-Sitters Club, “Mary Anne Saves the Day” (Netflix)


Adventure Time: Distant Lands, “Obsidian” (HBO Max)


The Owl House (Disney Channel)


She-Ra & The Princesses of Power (Dreamworks Animation/Netflix)


Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

Full Frontal Banner

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode


Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen, “Andy Cohen Calls for Change So He Can Donate His Plasma” (Bravo)


Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “Black Trans Lives Matter” (TBS)


Red Table Talk: The Estefans, “Emily’s Coming Out Story” (Facebook Watch)


The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Laverne Cox – Exploring Trans Representation with Disclosure” (Comedy Central)


A Little Late With Lilly Singh, “Lilly Responds to Comments About Her Sexuality” (NBC)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment


MSNBC Live with Hallie Jackson: “Black Trans Activists on Being the ‘Blueprint for the Struggle for Black Freedom'” (MSNBC)


Good Morning America: “Dwyane Wade One-On-One: Basketball Legend Opens Up About Supporting Transgender Daughter” (ABC)


ABC News Prime: “Faith, Foster Care and LGBTQ Rights Collide in Supreme Court” (ABC News Live)


State of the Union: “One-on-One with Transportation Secretary Nominee Pete Buttigieg” (CNN)


“Trans and Non-Binary People Face Voting Barriers Ahead of 2020 Election” (CBSN)

Outstanding TV Journalism (Long-Form)


ABC News Joe Biden Town Hall (ABC)


The Deciders (CBS)


Pride and Protest: Being Black and Queer in America in 2020 (NBC News NOW)


Pride on ABC News Live: The Landmark Decision (ABC News Live)


Prideland (PBS)

The Prom Kerry Washington

Outstanding Film (Wide Release)


Happiest Season (Hulu)


Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)


The Old Guard (Netflix)


The Prom (Netflix)


The Craft: Legacy (Sony Pictures)

Victor Garber and Mary Steenburgen

Outstanding Film (Limited Release)


The Boys in the Band (Netflix)


The Half of It (Netflix)


The Life Ahead (Netflix)


Lingua Franca (ARRAY/Netflix)


Ammonite (NEON)


And Then We Danced (Music Box Films)


I Carry You With Me (Sony Pictures Classics)


Kajillionaire (Focus Features)


Monsoon (Strand Releasing)


The True Adventures of Wolfboy (Vertical Entertainment)

Outstanding Documentary


Circus of Books (Netflix)


Disclosure (Netflix)


Equal (HBO Max)


Howard (Disney+)


Mucho Mucho Amor (Netflix)


We Are The Radical Monarchs (PBS POV)


Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)


Visible: Out on Television (Apple TV+)


For They Know Not What They Do (First Run Features)


Scream, Queen: My Nightmare on Elm Street (Virgil FIlms/Shudder)

This year's awards ceremony will not be an in-person event due to COVID-19. It will be held virtually in April, and we'll keep you up to speed on the outcome.

Paul Dailly is the Associate Editor for TV Fanatic. Follow him on Twitter.

Show Comments
Tags: