Critics' Choice Awards 2019: The Americans, American Crime Story Versace Lead Nominations

at . Comments

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) has officially unveiled the television nominees for the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards.

In typical fashion, the nominations are dominated by cable and streaming series, with the broadcast TV landscape languishing in the dust.  

Facing a Choice - The Americans

The Americans and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Escape at Dannemora lead the charge when it comes to the nods. 

Netflix and HBO are in a tie for first place with 20 nods each, while FX is a close second with 16. 

Have a look at the full list below. 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (FX)


Better Call Saul (AMC)


The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Homecoming (Amazon)


Killing Eve (BBC America)


My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Pose (FX)


Succession (HBO)

Freddie Highmore on The Good Doctor

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)


Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)


Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)


Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Billy Porter – Pose (FX)


Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)


Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)


Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)


Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)


Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)


Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)


Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

offred tall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)


Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)


Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)


Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)


Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)


Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)


Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)


Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)


Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)


Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

Atlanta Pic 2

BEST COMEDY SERIES


Atlanta (FX)


Barry (HBO)


The Good Place (NBC)


The Kominsky Method (Netflix)


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


The Middle (ABC)


One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)


Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)


Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)


Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)


Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)


Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)


Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Ethical Thought - The Good Place

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)


Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)


Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)


Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)


Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)


Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)


Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)


Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Laurie Metcalf as Jackie Harris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)


Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)


Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)


Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)


Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)


Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES


A Very English Scandal (Amazon)


American Vandal (Netflix)


The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Sharp Objects (HBO)

What Did You Say? - Sharp Objects Season 1 Episode 6

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Icebox (HBO)


Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)


King Lear (Amazon)


My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)


Notes from the Field (HBO)


The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)


John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Amy Adams Attends Event

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)


Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)


Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)


Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)


Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)


Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)


Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)


Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)


Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION


Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)


Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)


Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)


Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)


Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES


Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)


Archer (FX)


Bob’s Burgers (Fox)


BoJack Horseman (Netflix)


The Simpsons (Fox)


South Park (Comedy Central)

What are your thoughts on these nominations? Hit the comments. 

Paul Dailly is the Associate Editor for TV Fanatic. Follow him on Twitter.

Tags: ,