Golden Globes 2020: The Entire Winners List!
Carissa Pavlica at . Updated at .Is there anything more exciting than awards season?
OK, maybe that's not the best question to ask, but when the awards presentation covers both television and movies, it's a lot more fun than usual!
We're updating all of the Golden Globes Winners as they happen!
Ricky Gervais took the stage at 8/7c apologizing for hosting and reminding the audience that they're just jokes and we're all going to die soon.
So, essentially, lighten up.
Gervais took to task diversity, superhero movies, remakes, Netflix, Jeffrey Epstein, and the horror that was CATS with the mantra, "It's the last time, who cares?"
His plea to keep the speeches on-target and away from political spiels suggested that if they work for companies using third world labor, they have no business speaking their minds. Ouch!
Best TV Series – Drama
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession - Winner!!
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (Succession) - Winner!
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown) - Winner!
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry
Fleabag - Winner!
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living With Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy) - Winner!
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) - Winner!
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22
Chernobyl - Winner!
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice) - Winner!
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) - Winner!
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl) - Winner!
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act) - Winner!
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) - Winner!
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story) - Winner!
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)
Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917) - Winner!
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Winner!
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman
Dolemite Is My Name
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman) - Winner!
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (The Farewell) - Winner!
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)
Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Irishman
Marriage Story
1917 - Winner!
Joker
The Two Popes
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) - Winner!
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy) - Winner!
Best Motion Picture – Animated
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Missing Link - Winner!
Toy Story 4
The Lion King
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
The Farewell
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Parasite - Winner!
Les Misérables
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) - Winner!!
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
“(I’m Gonna)
Love Me Again” (Rocketman) - Winner!
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Spirit” (The Lion King)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Gudnadottir (Joker) - Winner!
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)
Carissa Pavlica is the managing editor and a staff writer and critic for TV Fanatic. She's a member of the Critic's Choice Association, enjoys mentoring writers, conversing with cats, and passionately discussing the nuances of television and film with anyone who will listen. Follow her on X and email her here at TV Fanatic.